Mid-Atlantic ADA Update 2017: Agenda

Wednesday, September 13

1:00 – 5:00 PM: Pre-Conference Session: ADA Overview
Mid-Atlantic ADA Center Team
Fairfax Ballroom A
 
1:00 - 5:00 PM: ADA Leadership Network Meeting
Leadership Network Members: please contact ADA-LN@transcen.org for information.
Potomac meeting room
 
5:00 - 7:00 PM: Meet and Greet Networking Reception
Fairfax Foyer
 

Thursday, September 14

8:00 AM: Registration and Networking Breakfast

9:00 AM: Welcome

9:15 AM: Federal Agency Panel moderated by Laura Owens, President, TransCen, Inc.

Fairfax Ballroom A & B

  • Sharon Rennert, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
  • Roberta Kirkendall, U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division
  • Rex Pace, U.S. Access Board
  • John Day, U.S. Department of Transportation, Federal Transit Administration
10:15 AM: Break
 
10:35 AM: Breakout Session #1
 
#1.1: Ask EEOC 
Sharon Rennert, ADA/GINA Policy Division, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Ash Grove Ballroom A & B
 
#1.2: Ask DOJ: Title II and Title III ***SESSION FULL***
Roberta Kirkendall, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice
Fairfax Ballroom A & B
 
#1.3: Ask the Access Board
Rex Pace, U.S. Access Board
Great Falls meeting room
 
#1.4: Ask the Federal Transit Administration 
John Day, Federal Transit Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
Shenandoah meeting room
 
11:50 PM: Lunch provided by the Mid-Atlantic ADA Center
Fairfax Ballroom A
 
12:30 PM: Keynote Speaker: 
Judith Heumann, Disability rights activist, and former Special Advisor for International Disability Rights at the U.S. Department of State
 
1:00 PM: Break
 
1:20 PM: Breakout Session #2
 
#2.1: Employer-Provided Leave and the ADA 
Sharon Rennert, ADA/GINA Policy Division, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Fairfax Ballroom A & B
 
#2.2: Self-Evaluation and Transition Plans
Elizabeth Savage and Thomas Fodor, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice
Potomac meeting room
 
#2.3: 2010 Standards for Accessible Design Overview
Rex Pace, U.S. Access Board
Ash Grove Ballroom A & B
 
#2.4: Veterans with Disabilities as People with Disabilities 
Susan Prokop and Heather Ansley, Paralyzed Veterans of America
Great Falls meeting room
 
#2.5: Accessibility in Rail Facilities 
Kenneth Shiotani, National Disability Rights Network
Shenandoah meeting room
 
2:35 PM: Break
 
2:55 PM: Breakout Session #3
 
#3.1: Performance and Conduct Issues and the ADA 
Sharon Rennert, ADA/GINA Policy Division, U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Fairfax Ballroom A & B
 
#3.2: Transition Plans: It's a Dirty Job, but Someone's Gotta' Do It! 
Bob Green, Marybeth Dugan, Genevieve Jennai, Wen Huang, Mike Moxley, Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, Montgomery Parks
Great Falls meeting room
 
#3.3 Title III Accommodations and Customer Service 
Adrien Van Note, Capital One
Potomac meeting room
 
#3.4: Service Animals 
Elizabeth Savage and Kathleen Wolfe, Disability Rights Section, Civil Rights Division, U.S. Department of Justice
Ash Grove Ballroom C
 
#3.5: Embracing Accessibility in the Whole Organization: New Approaches and Resources 
Chris Law, National Federation of the Blind’s Accessibility Switchboard Project
Ash Grove Ballroom A & B
 

Friday, September 15

7:30 AM: Networking Breakfast
 
8:30 AM: Breakout Session #4
 
#4.1: Creating a Culture of Disability Inclusion – Practical Solutions for Workforce Engagement and Retention 
Moderator: Katherine McCary, DC Metro BLN and C5 Consulting, LLC. Panelists: Bob Vetere, Northrop Grumman, Andrea M. Hall, DXC Technology,  Kia Silver Hodge, Lockheed Martin 
Fairfax Ballroom A & B
 
#4.2: ADA Coordinator Workshop: Implementing Title II in a Government Environment ***SESSION FULL***
Nancy Greene, Montgomery County (MD) Government and Nancy Horton, Mid-Atlantic ADA Center
Potomac meeting room
 
#4.3: Title III Case Law 
Robert Dinerstein, American University, Washington College of Law
Great Falls meeting room
 
#4.4: What is REASONABLE? Discussing the Accommodation Process within the College Environment
Tessa DiPerri, University of Maryland, College Park and Crystal Tenan, Towson State University
Ash Grove Ballroom A & B
 
#4.5: Pedestrian Facilities and Transit – Working Together
Linda Osiecki and Joe Ellis
Ash Grove C meeting room
 
9:45 AM: Break
 
10:05 AM: Keynote Speaker:
Dr. Josie Badger, Youth Director, Parent Education and Advocacy Leadership Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Fairfax Ballroom A
 
10:35 AM: Break
 
10:55 AM: Breakout Session #5
 
#5.1: Reasonable Accommodation: Navigating the Interactive Process 
Roy Matheson, Reasonable Accommodation, LLC.
Fairfax Ballroom A & B
 
#5.2: The ADA In Law Enforcement, State and Local Courts and Detention Facilities
Steven Gordon, USAO Eastern District of Virginia, U.S. Department of Justice
Ash Grove A & B
 
#5.3: ADA and Business Today 
Julia Sarnoff, Seyfarth Shaw, LLC, John Wodatch, retired chief Disability Rights Section, U.S. Department of Justice
Potomac meeting room
 
#5.4: FCC Accessibility Programs and Services
Robert McConnell and Will Schell, Federal Communications Commission
Shenandoah meeting room
 
#5.5: Higher Education Disability Accommodations Q & A
Tessa DiPerri, University of Maryland, College Park and Crystal Tenan, Towson State University
Great Falls meeting room
 
12:10 PM: Working Lunch
  • Film - The Movement: One Man Joins An Uprising: Fairfax Ballroom A & B
  • Corrections and Law Enforcement Professionals Affinity Group: Potomac meeting room
  • Higher Education Professionals Affinity Group: Ash Grove Ballroom C
  • Employment Professionals Affinity Group: Great Falls meeting room
  • Title II State and Local Government Professionals Affinity Group: Ash Grove Ballroom A & B
1:10 PM: Break
 
1:30 PM: Breakout Session #6
 
#6.1: Investing in the Future: Empowering Millennials with Disabilities in the Workplace
Moderator: Sue Werber, Chair, DC Metro BLN ME Committee; Panelists:  Katie Jones, Booz Allen Hamilton, Taja Brown, Northrop Grumman, Kelly Fomalont
Potomac meeting room
 
#6.2: Corrections and the ADA - Getting It Right
Barry Marano, Virginia Department of Corrections, Tameka Hull, Arlington County (VA) Sheriff’s Office, Robin Ahern, Philadelphia Department of Prisons
Fairfax Ballroom A & B
 
#6.3: Common Errors and Omissions in Accessible Design
Rex Pace, U.S. Access Board
Great Falls meeting room
 
#6.4: A Collaborative Partnership: The Role of the ADA Coordinator in Emergency Management 
Dawn Brantley, Virginia Department of Emergency Management
Ash Grove Ballroom A & B
 
2:45 PM: Adjourn
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mid-Atlantic ADA Update